Skip to navigation Skip to sub-navigation Skip to content

Life Sciences Week

Missouri Life Sciences Week 2020
April 13-19

A tentative schedule has been set for LSW 2020. Check back here in 2020 for  events, abstract submission and more details.

Monday, April 13

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Research Poster Session I: Poster session for graduate students, post-docs, faculty and staff
McQuinn Atrium

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Facilities and Core Exhibit Show
McQuinn Atrium

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch
McQuinn Atrium

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Speaker: IPG
Seminar
Monsanto Auditorium

Tuesday, April 14
9:00 a.m. – 12 p.m. Workshop:

1:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Framing Your Future Career Conference for Graduate Students & Postdoctoral Fellows
Monsanto Auditorium

4:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
ACES Career Fair & Reception
McQuinn Atrium

Thursday, April 16
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Research Poster Session II
McQuinn Atrium

Wednesday, April 15

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Workshop:

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Speaker: MMI/MPT Seminar
Monsanto Auditorium

Friday, April 17

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Research Poster Session: Display of award-winning posters from Sessions I, II
McQuinn Atrium

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Dr. Charles W. Gehrke Distinguished Lecture
Monsanto Auditorium

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Research Poster Awards Ceremony
Monsanto Auditorium

3:30 p.m. (immediately following Awards Ceremony)
Reception
McQuinn Atrium

———————–

Thank You

Your hard work, excellent research and selfless volunteering helped make Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 a celebration of diverse research. Its success wouldn’t be possible without your participation throughout the week and your dedication to furthering science year-round.

Check out photos of our poster session winners, find out our poster session winners and get a glimpse of our week below. Daily recaps can also be found through these links.

Day 1          Day 2          Day 3           Day 4          Day 5

Poster Session Winners

It’s a challenge to pick the best research presentations from a field of nearly 300 posters. With the help of a small army of volunteer faculty and postdoctoral students, organizers narrowed the field to 39 undergrad and graduate students who skillfully explained quality science created through their research.

Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st: Hadeel AlQadi
“An Overview of Cognitive Diagnosis Model for Dichotomous Latent Variables.”
Adviser: Sangbeak Ye2nd (tie): Kelsey Irvin
“Sensitivity of the Reward Positivity Event-Related Potential to a Savoring Affect Regulation Strategy.”
Adviser: Debora Bell2nd (tie): Kolter Grigsby
“The Role of Nucleus Accumbens CREB and PKIα modulation in Rescuing Low Voluntary Running Behavior.”
Adviser: Frank BoothLife Sciences Innovations
1st: 
Faye McGechie
“Using Novel 3D Techniques to Visualize and Quantify Primate Neck Anatomy.”
Adviser: Carol Ward2nd (tie): Aditi Mishra
“Generation Of Novel Thermogenetic Tools In Drosophila Melanogaster.”
Adviser: Troy Zars2nd (tie): Li Lee
“T2-mapping Magnetic Resonance Imaging As A Novel Strategy To Detect And Quantify Myocardial Fibrosis In Mice”
Adviser: lixin Ma

Honorable Mention: Chunye Zhang
“The Influence Of Gm Richness And Transfer Method On Disease Susceptibility In An Animal Model.”
Adviser: Aaron C. Ericsson

Honorable Mention: Paige Gruenke
“2′-Fluoro-Pyrimidine-Modified RNAs Strongly Inhibit HIV Reverse Transcriptase.”
Adviser: Donald Burke-Agüero

Animal Biology, Health and Disease
1st: Karl Kerns
“Sperm Capacitation-induced Zinc Efflux is Necessary for Increased Proteasomal Activity and Release from Oviduct Glycans of the Sperm Reservoir.”
Adviser: Peter Sutovsky

2nd: Alexis Dadelahi
“B Cells Inhibit CD4-mediated Protection During Brucella Melitensis Infection via an MHCII-dependent Mechanism.”
Adviser: Jerod Skyberg

3rd (tie): Emma Stephenson
“Effects of Copper, Zinc, and Manganese Source and Concentration during Late Gestation on Fetal Growth and Mineral Status of Calves.”
Adviser: Allison Meyer

3rd (tie): Monica Witzke
“Experimental Heat Stress Alters the Fecal Microbiome of Dairy Cattle.”
Adviser: Pamela Adkins

Honorable Mention: David Korasick
“Investigating the Dynamic and Complex Oligomeric States of  Aldehyde Dehydrogenase 7A1.”
Adviser: Jack Tanner

Honorable Mention: Kinjal Majumder
“Parvovirus Minute Virus of Mice Interacts with Sites of Cellular DNA Damage to Establish and Amplify its Lytic Infection.”
Adviser: David Pintel

Plant Biology, Health and Disease
1st: Jan Lorie Robil
“The Role of Auxin in Vein Patterning in Maize Leaves.”
Adviser: Paula McSteen

2nd: Jared Ellingsen
“Establishing the Roles and Interactions of E3L1 and MKP1 in Pattern-triggered Immunity.”
Adviser: Scott Peck

3rd: Caio Canella Vieira
“Major Gene for Resistance to Root-knot Nematode Sustains Yield Response Under High Nematode Pressure.”
Adviser: Pengyin Chen

Comparative and Translational Medicine
1st: 
Kari Chesney
“Modeling Crohn’s Disease: Identifying Environmental Triggers in a Genetically Susceptible Atg16l1 Rat Strain.”
Adviser: Elizabeth Bryda

2nd: Robert Kazmierczak
“Targeting Neuroendocrine Prostate Cancer.”
Adviser: Chiswili Chabu

3rd: Lindsey Ledbetter
“Eosinophils Are Important for Early Formalin-inactivated Coxiella Burnetii Phase I Vaccine-mediated Protection and Antibody Isotype Switching.”
Adviser: Guoquan Zhang

Honorable Mention: Catherine Chambers
“IL-1 is Protective in a Murine Model of Neonatal Meningitis-Associated E. coli Infection.”
Adviser: Jerod Skyberg

Honorable Mention: Hien Huynh
“Antigen Requirements to Achieve T Cell Co-potentiation When Targeting Human CD3 with Fab Fragments in Humanized Mouse Models Expressing Transgenic TCRs.”
Adviser: Diana Gil Pages

Honorable Mention: Sessaly Reich
“HER2 Antibody Validation in Dogs and Expression Pattern in Canine Osteosarcoma Cell Lines and Tissues.”
Adviser: Jeffrey Bryan

Ecological and Evolutionary Biology
1st: 
Makenzie Mabry
“Brassica oleracea: The Dog of the Plant World.”
Adviser: J. Chris Pires

2nd: Troy Rowan
 “Detecting Signatures of Selection and Local Adaptation in United States Bos Taurus Beef Cattle.”
Adviser: Jared Decker

3rd: Erin Petty
“Which Resources Control Algal Biomass in Turbid Missouri Reservoirs: Light or Nutrients?”
Adviser: Rebecca North

Honorable Mention: Micah Turrell
“Evaluating the Critical Thermal Maxima Among Four Species of Missouri Salamanders.”
Adviser: Manuel Leal

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
1st (tie): 
Sadia Akter
“A Machine Learning Approach for the Prediction of Endometriosis Using Multi-OMICS Next Generation Sequencing Data.”
Adviser: Trupti Joshi

1st (tie): Nicholas Mattia Marazzi
“Quantitative Evidence of the Role of the Lymphatic System in Maintaining the Subatmospheric Pressure Condition in the Interstitial Space.”
Adviser: Giovanna Guidoboni

3rd: Adil Al-Azzawi
“Super Clustering Approach for Fully Automated Single Particle Picking in Cryo-EM.”
Adviser: Jianlin Cheng

Undergraduates
1st: 
Olivia Botonis
“Distinct Roles of Two Dopaminergic Pathways in Reinforcement Learning.”
Adviser: Ilker Ozden

1st: Andrew Yowell
“An Essential Endopeptidase is Required for Cell Wall Synthesis and Morphology in A. tumefaciens.”
Adviser: Pamela Brown

2nd: Maha Hamed
“Role of Salicylic Acid in Immune Responses in Arabidopsis Clathrin-Coated Vesicle Mutants.”
Adviser: Antje Heese

2nd: Alec Wilken
“Functional Morphology of the Palate in Varanus exanthematicus and Its Significance for the Evolution of Cranial Kinesis.”
Adviser: Casey Holliday

3rd: Mason Ward
“Say Yes to the Host: The Effects of Drought on Parasitoid Wasp Behavior.”
Adviser: Debbie Finke

3rd: Paxton Kostos
“Delineating Constitutive Callose Defect in Dynamin Network Mutants.”
Adviser: Antje Heese

Honorable Mention: Aleks Shin
“Quantitative Analysis of Glycated Albumin by LC-MS/MS Using an Isotopically Labelled Standard.”
Adviser: Kuanysh Kabytaev

Honorable Mention: Skyler Kramer
“Novel Improvements on a Machine Learning-based Approach for Large-scale Prediction of Negative-mode Collisional Cross Sections.”
Adviser: Lloyd Sumner

Honorable Mention: Kody Jones
“Uncoupling Functions of Dynamin-related Protein Network in Plant Immune Responses from Development.”
Adviser: Antje Heese

Lead Organizer for Each Category

Social & Behavioral Sciences, Nate Green
Life Science Innovations, Mike Lewis
Animal Biology, Health and Disease, Jim Amos-Langraf
Plant Biology, Health and Disease, Scott Peck
Comparative and Translational Medicine, Jeff Bryan
Ecological and Evolutionary Biology, Rex Cocroft
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, Chi-Ren Shyu
Undergraduates: D Cornelison

Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 wrapped up on Friday. It brought us a taste of science across our broad research community at Mizzou. From students presenting their hard work in labs to core facilities showing what they do to advance the work of scientists across campus, Bond LSC was bustling with energy.

If you missed the action, get a taste of what it all in the photos from the week’s events below.

But first, here’s a list of winners from the research poster session contests. It’s a challenge to pick the best research presentations from a field of nearly 300 posters. With the help of a small army of volunteer faculty and postdoctoral students, organizers narrowed the field to 39 undergrad and graduate students who skillfully explained quality science created through their research.

Winners

Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st: Hadeel AlQadi
“An Overview of Cognitive Diagnosis Model for Dichotomous Latent Variables.”
Adviser: Sangbeak Ye2nd (tie): Kelsey Irvin
“Sensitivity of the Reward Positivity Event-Related Potential to a Savoring Affect Regulation Strategy.”
Adviser: Debora Bell2nd (tie): Kolter Grigsby
“The Role of Nucleus Accumbens CREB and PKIα modulation in Rescuing Low Voluntary Running Behavior.”
Adviser: Frank BoothLife Sciences Innovations
1st: 
Faye McGechie
“Using Novel 3D Techniques to Visualize and Quantify Primate Neck Anatomy.”
Adviser: Carol Ward2nd (tie): Aditi Mishra
“Generation Of Novel Thermogenetic Tools In Drosophila Melanogaster.”
Adviser: Troy Zars2nd (tie): Li Lee
“T2-mapping Magnetic Resonance Imaging As A Novel Strategy To Detect And Quantify Myocardial Fibrosis In Mice”
Adviser: lixin MaHonorable Mention: Chunye Zhang
“The Influence Of Gm Richness And Transfer Method On Disease Susceptibility In An Animal Model.”
Adviser: Aaron C. Ericsson

Honorable Mention: Paige Gruenke
“2′-Fluoro-Pyrimidine-Modified RNAs Strongly Inhibit HIV Reverse Transcriptase.”
Adviser: Donald Burke-Agüero

Animal Biology, Health and Disease
1st: Karl Kerns
“Sperm Capacitation-induced Zinc Efflux is Necessary for Increased Proteasomal Activity and Release from Oviduct Glycans of the Sperm Reservoir.”
Adviser: Peter Sutovsky

2nd: Alexis Dadelahi
“B Cells Inhibit CD4-mediated Protection During Brucella Melitensis Infection via an MHCII-dependent Mechanism.”
Adviser: Jerod Skyberg

3rd (tie): Emma Stephenson
“Effects of Copper, Zinc, and Manganese Source and Concentration during Late Gestation on Fetal Growth and Mineral Status of Calves.”
Adviser: Allison Meyer

3rd (tie): Monica Witzke
“Experimental Heat Stress Alters the Fecal Microbiome of Dairy Cattle.”
Adviser: Pamela Adkins

Honorable Mention: David Korasick
“Investigating the Dynamic and Complex Oligomeric States of  Aldehyde Dehydrogenase 7A1.”
Adviser: Jack Tanner

Honorable Mention: Kinjal Majumder
“Parvovirus Minute Virus of Mice Interacts with Sites of Cellular DNA Damage to Establish and Amplify its Lytic Infection.”
Adviser: David Pintel

Plant Biology, Health and Disease
1st: Jan Lorie Robil
“The Role of Auxin in Vein Patterning in Maize Leaves.”
Adviser: Paula McSteen

2nd: Jared Ellingsen
“Establishing the Roles and Interactions of E3L1 and MKP1 in Pattern-triggered Immunity.”
Adviser: Scott Peck

3rd: Caio Canella Vieira
“Major Gene for Resistance to Root-knot Nematode Sustains Yield Response Under High Nematode Pressure.”
Adviser: Pengyin Chen

Comparative and Translational Medicine
1st: 
Kari Chesney
“Modeling Crohn’s Disease: Identifying Environmental Triggers in a Genetically Susceptible Atg16l1 Rat Strain.”
Adviser: Elizabeth Bryda

2nd: Robert Kazmierczak
“Targeting Neuroendocrine Prostate Cancer.”
Adviser: Chiswili Chabu

3rd: Lindsey Ledbetter
“Eosinophils Are Important for Early Formalin-inactivated Coxiella Burnetii Phase I Vaccine-mediated Protection and Antibody Isotype Switching.”
Adviser: Guoquan Zhang

Honorable Mention: Catherine Chambers
“IL-1 is Protective in a Murine Model of Neonatal Meningitis-Associated E. coli Infection.”
Adviser: Jerod Skyberg

Honorable Mention: Hien Huynh
“Antigen Requirements to Achieve T Cell Co-potentiation When Targeting Human CD3 with Fab Fragments in Humanized Mouse Models Expressing Transgenic TCRs.”
Adviser: Diana Gil Pages

Honorable Mention: Sessaly Reich
“HER2 Antibody Validation in Dogs and Expression Pattern in Canine Osteosarcoma Cell Lines and Tissues.”
Adviser: Jeffrey Bryan

Ecological and Evolutionary Biology
1st: 
Makenzie Mabry
“Brassica oleracea: The Dog of the Plant World.”
Adviser: J. Chris Pires

2nd: Troy Rowan
 “Detecting Signatures of Selection and Local Adaptation in United States Bos Taurus Beef Cattle.”
Adviser: Jared Decker

3rd: Erin Petty
“Which Resources Control Algal Biomass in Turbid Missouri Reservoirs: Light or Nutrients?”
Adviser: Rebecca North

Honorable Mention: Micah Turrell
“Evaluating the Critical Thermal Maxima Among Four Species of Missouri Salamanders.”
Adviser: Manuel Leal

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
1st (tie): 
Sadia Akter
“A Machine Learning Approach for the Prediction of Endometriosis Using Multi-OMICS Next Generation Sequencing Data.”
Adviser: Trupti Joshi

1st (tie): Nicholas Mattia Marazzi
“Quantitative Evidence of the Role of the Lymphatic System in Maintaining the Subatmospheric Pressure Condition in the Interstitial Space.”
Adviser: Giovanna Guidoboni

3rd: Adil Al-Azzawi
“Super Clustering Approach for Fully Automated Single Particle Picking in Cryo-EM.”
Adviser: Jianlin Cheng

Undergraduates
1st: 
Olivia Botonis
“Distinct Roles of Two Dopaminergic Pathways in Reinforcement Learning.”
Adviser: Ilker Ozden

1st: Andrew Yowell
“An Essential Endopeptidase is Required for Cell Wall Synthesis and Morphology in A. tumefaciens.”
Adviser: Pamela Brown

2nd: Maha Hamed
“Role of Salicylic Acid in Immune Responses in Arabidopsis Clathrin-Coated Vesicle Mutants.”
Adviser: Antje Heese

2nd: Alec Wilken
“Functional Morphology of the Palate in Varanus exanthematicus and Its Significance for the Evolution of Cranial Kinesis.”
Adviser: Casey Holliday

3rd: Mason Ward
“Say Yes to the Host: The Effects of Drought on Parasitoid Wasp Behavior.”
Adviser: Debbie Finke

3rd: Paxton Kostos
“Delineating Constitutive Callose Defect in Dynamin Network Mutants.”
Adviser: Antje Heese

Honorable Mention: Aleks Shin
“Quantitative Analysis of Glycated Albumin by LC-MS/MS Using an Isotopically Labelled Standard.”
Adviser: Kuanysh Kabytaev

Honorable Mention: Skyler Kramer
“Novel Improvements on a Machine Learning-based Approach for Large-scale Prediction of Negative-mode Collisional Cross Sections.”
Adviser: Lloyd Sumner

Honorable Mention: Kody Jones
“Uncoupling Functions of Dynamin-related Protein Network in Plant Immune Responses from Development.”
Adviser: Antje Heese

Lead Organizer for Each Category

Social & Behavioral Sciences, Nate Green
Life Science Innovations, Mike Lewis
Animal Biology, Health and Disease, Jim Amos-Langraf
Plant Biology, Health and Disease, Scott Peck
Comparative and Translational Medicine, Jeff Bryan
Ecological and Evolutionary Biology, Rex Cocroft
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, Chi-Ren Shyu
Undergraduates: D Cornelison

 

DSC_0033.jpg
Alexandra Diller Costello explains her research poster Monday morning during the Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 poster session. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0053.jpg
Aishik Das explains his research on optical film and coating properties in Poster Session I during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0070.jpg
Anmol Sethi points out images of the 3-D reconstruction of a gecko skull on her research poster in Poster Session I during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0170.jpg
Reprensentatives from Truman VA Hospital talk to those browsing the Facilities and Core Exhibit Show Monday, April 15, at Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0193.jpg
Robb Krumlauf gives a talk on regulating the balance between pluripotency and differentiation in development, disease and evolution in Monday, April 15 in Monsanto Auditorium during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0206.jpg
Daniel Davis (Assistant Director of the Animal Modeling Core), teaches about CRISPR/CAS9 genome editing in a workshop Tuesday, April 16 during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0229.jpg
Zahra Nourian (center), asks instructor Daniel Davis questions after a workshop on CRISPR/CAS9 genome editing in a workshop Tuesday, April 16 during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0236.jpg
Laura Page, director of Professional Development & Leadership at the MU Graduate School, leads a talk on individual development plans during the Framing Your Future Career Conference for Graduate Students and Postdoctoral Fellows on Tuesday, April 16, during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0275.jpg
Bryce Page, an MU grad student in biochemistry, talks with a representative from eurofins at the networking career fair of Framing Your Future Career Conference for Graduate Students and Postdoctoral Fellows on Tuesday, April 16, during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0353.jpg
Victoria Bence and David Railton check in poster session presenters April 17 in front of Monsanto Auditorium during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0436.jpg
Catherine Gjerstad presents an undergrad research poster in Poster Session II during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0410.jpg
Austin Kimes presents an undergrad research poster in Poster Session II during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0446.jpg
Sean Pirrone presents an undergrad research poster in Poster Session II during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0492.jpg
Saivaroon Gajagowni presents an undergrad research poster in Poster Session II during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0530.jpg
Stephanie Scott presents an undergrad research poster in Poster Session II during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0474.jpg
Elizabeth Bryda gives a workshop on “How to be a Genotyping Pro” April 17 during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen 
DSC_0561.jpg
The audience listens as Clarissa Henry discusses results that showed the impact of the flu virus on muscle fibers in model zebrafish during her lecture April 17 in Monsanto Auditorium during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019 at Bond LSC. | photo by Roger Meissen
DSC_0612.jpg
The MU community browses companies at the Vendor Expo Thursday, April 18, in MCQuinn Atrium during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0585.jpg
The MU community browses companies at the Vendor Expo Thursday, April 18, in MCQuinn Atrium during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0689.jpg
Dr. Daisy YuanYuan Shen explains her analysis of immunogenomic pathways and survival rates in breast cancer at the third poster session Thursday, April 18, in Bond LSC during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0621.jpg
Murugesan Raju talks about lung cancer biomarkers and translational precision medicine at the third poster session Thursday, April 18, in Bond LSC during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0643.jpg
Alessandra Cecchini-Porciani talks to Donald Burke about the role of EphA7 in differentiation of skeletal muscle precursors at the third poster session Thursday, April 18, in Bond LSC during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0750.jpg
Beronda Montgomery, an MSU Foundation Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology and Microbiology & Molecular Genetics at Michigan State University, melded plant science research with mentorship in her talk Thursday, April 18, in Monsanto Auditorium for Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC
DSC_0788.jpg
Students joined a conversation with Beronda Montgomery on how to be a good mentee Thursday, April 18, in Bond LSC during Missouri Life Sciences Week 2019. | photo by Roger Meissen, Bond LSC

——

Missouri Life Sciences Week is a university-wide event that brings together research across scientific disciplines at Mizzou. We see it as a forum for ideas that highlights life sciences research performed by undergraduate, graduate, professional students, faculty and staff to celebrate excellence in science and foster collaboration.